Grid emissions calculator

Emissions from electricity are the energy used times the grid's emissions intensity: tCO2e = MWh × gCO2e/kWh / 1,000. Pick a country and a year to apply Ember's lifecycle intensity of that grid.

Data as of October 14, 2026

MWh
Energy unit
Advanced

Emissions

334tCO2e

Germany, 2025: 334 gCO2e/kWh10th to 90th percentile across countries, 2025: 73 - 656 gCO2e/kWh

The intensities are on a lifecycle basis. A Scope 2 location-based figure uses the factor your reporting framework names, so this result is not a Scope 2 figure.

Method and data

Formula

tCO2e = E (MWh) × I (gCO2e/kWh) / 1,000
E (MWh) = E (kWh) / 1,000 = E (GWh) × 1,000
Avoided tCO2e = E (MWh) × (I_grid - I_source) / 1,000

Worked example

Emissions from 1,000 MWh of electricity, latest year of each grid
CountryYearIntensity (gCO2e/kWh)Emissions (tCO2e)
Norway20252828
France20254141
Germany2025334334
China2025528528
India2025671671
Grid emissions intensity by country, last 5 years, Ember: the 30 countries with the largest generating capacity (gCO2e/kWh)
Country20212022202320242025
China602590586559528
United States424410393384384
India716707714707671
Japan515520493484477
Germany395420364340334
Brazil16810396106110
Russia427436443446450
France6079534041
Canada165161174185191
South Korea460438427416417
Italy339378323281284
Spain194217170146153
Türkiye502489495471476
Australia606578557554525
United Kingdom267255236216218
Indonesia697702710710705
Iran660655641649658
Mexico456464489483474
Vietnam478418475487464
Saudi Arabia702700697692-
Poland756733651608591
South Africa742729714718699
Egypt568570571575563
Taiwan652640645636634
Thailand567561550555546
Netherlands352326268251254
United Arab Emirates605559484468-
Sweden4241383535
Pakistan453401365334308
Argentina407393351345342

Ranked by installed generating capacity. A dash means no data for that year. Emissions intensity of total generation by country, lifecycle basis, as Ember publishes it; the latest 5 years per country; negative values dropped. Source intensities are the median across countries of Ember's 2024 values.

Assumptions

  • Intensity is the emissions intensity of total generation in the country and year, in gCO2e per kWh, on a lifecycle basis: it counts the emissions of building and fuelling the plants as well as those of burning fuel.
  • A megawatt hour is 1,000 kWh and a tonne is 1,000,000 g, so MWh × gCO2e/kWh / 1,000 gives tonnes of CO2e.
  • The figure is a national average of the electricity generated in the country. It does not adjust for transmission losses or for electricity imported and exported, and it says nothing about a particular supplier or contract.
  • Avoided emissions use the median intensity of each source across countries in 2024, from Ember. They are typical lifecycle values, not figures for one plant, and they assume the generator displaces average grid output.
  • A Scope 2 location-based figure uses the factor the reporting framework names. This is not a Scope 2 calculator.

Ember Yearly Electricity Data · Licence: CC BY 4.0 · Data as of October 14, 2026

Definition: Grid Emissions Factor

Definition: Carbon Intensity Contract

Tera Intelligence maps the power plants and grids behind these national intensities, so an emissions figure can be read against the assets that produce it. Explore the map

Questions

How do I calculate emissions from electricity use?
Multiply the electricity used, in MWh, by the grid's emissions intensity, in gCO2e/kWh, and divide by 1,000 to get tonnes of CO2e. Germany's grid emitted 334 gCO2e/kWh in 2025, so 1,000 MWh gives 334 tCO2e. Use the intensity of the country and the year in which the electricity was used. The calculator accepts kWh, MWh or GWh and converts for you. The intensities are Ember Yearly Electricity Data (CC BY 4.0).
Is this a Scope 2 emissions factor?
No. The intensities are the lifecycle emissions of total generation as Ember publishes them, and this tool is not a Scope 2 calculator. A Scope 2 location-based figure uses the grid factor that your reporting framework names, which can differ in basis, for example by counting direct combustion emissions only. Use this tool for estimates, comparisons between countries and orders of magnitude, and check the framework's own factor before you report. On this lifecycle basis France's grid was at 41 gCO2e/kWh in 2025.
Why do grid emissions intensities change from year to year?
A grid's intensity follows what generates its electricity. Hydro, wind and solar output moves with the weather, gas and coal plants run when demand and prices call for them, and plants are built and retired. Germany's intensity went from 395 gCO2e/kWh in 2021 to 334 gCO2e/kWh in 2025. Demand, imports and exports, and revisions to the published data also move it, which is why the calculator lets you choose the year.
How are avoided emissions calculated?
Avoided emissions are the energy generated times the difference between the grid's intensity and the generator's own: MWh × (grid - source) / 1,000. For 1,000 MWh of solar generation in Germany in 2025, that is 286 tCO2e. The source intensities are the median across countries of Ember's 2024 lifecycle values: solar 48, wind 10, hydro 24, nuclear 5 and gas 582 gCO2e/kWh. The method assumes the generator displaces average grid output; the plants it really displaces may emit more or less.

Related tools:Capacity factor calculatorMW, MWh and MVA converter